A search of relevant case law demonstrates a complete lack of authority to support the proposition that the failure to consolidate two counts of an indictment results in double jeopardy. Moreover, defendant was only prosecuted once. As to the appropriateness of County Court’s refusal to
Defendant further argues that the indictment must be dismissed because Albany County was not the proper venue for trial. CPL 20.40 states, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense * * * committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when * * * [c]onduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish * * * [a]n element of such offense” (CPL 20.40 [1] [a]).