People v. Johnson
[…] Moreover, defendant is unable to show that consolidation would serve the interest of justice since his conviction on both counts resulted in concurrent sentences. Accordingly, County Court did not err in denying defendant’s request to consolidate.

Defendant further argues that the indictment must be dismissed because Albany County was not the proper venue for trial. CPL 20.40 states, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense * * * committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when * * * [c]onduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish * * * [a]n element of such offense” (CPL 20.40 [1] [a]).