As to the appropriateness of County Court’s refusal to
Defendant further argues that the indictment must be dismissed because Albany County was not the proper venue for trial. CPL 20.40 states, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense * * * committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when * * * [c]onduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish * * * [a]n element of such offense” (CPL 20.40 [1] [a]). Penal Law § 20.00 provides that "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when * * * he * * * requests [or] commands * * * such person to engage in such conduct” (Penal Law § 20.00).