People v. Johnson
[…] That argument is defeated by People v Moore, 468 Mich 573, 580
(2003), in which this Court held that “the failure to accurately predict the actions of the
Parole Board does not constitute a misapprehension of the law that could render the
sentence invalid.” The affidavit and letter from Judge Borradaile, the sentencing judge,
that defendant submitted reflect a misapprehension on par with that of the trial judge in
Moore.

        Because defendant’s sentence is proper, he is ultimately attempting to appeal the
Department of Correction's decision to deny him parole. Under MCL 791.235(1), “[t]he
release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole
board.” The statute entitles defendant to “a written explanation of the reason for denial
and, if appropriate, specific recommendations for corrective action the prisoner may take
to facilitate release.” MCL 791.235(12). However, defendant is not entitled to appeal the
decision of the Parole Board. MCL 791.234(11).1 Defendant has not even alleged any
violations of the procedures of the parole act.

       Given that defendant’s sentence is valid and it is not contested that the Parole