People v. Joseph
[…] Brown, 2019 IL App (5th) 160329, ¶ 18. “The question of whether a court relied on an improper

factor in imposing a sentence ultimately presents a question of law to be reviewed de novo.

[Citation.]” People v. Abdelhadi, 2012 IL App (2d) 111053, ¶ 8 (citing People v. Chaney, 379 Ill.

App. 3d 524, 527 (2008)).

¶ 83   In the present case, when placed into context, the trial judge’s comments were properly

made and do not establish the consideration of an improper factor.

¶ 84   Pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(a)(3) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections)

the defendant’s “history of prior delinquency or criminal activity,” whether or not it resulted in a

conviction, is a factor that “shall be accorded weight in favor or imposing a term of imprisonment

or may be considered by the court as [a reason] to impose a more severe sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-



                                                 27
No. 1-19-2051


5-3.2(a)(3) (West 2018)).

¶ 85   In imposing the sentence below, the circuit court considered the defendant’s PSI, which