People v. Kaczmarek
[…] defendant was arrested and charged with having committed a


felony punishable by up to four years in prison.3 A jury


convicted him in March 1995, and a judge pronounced a two-year


sentence of probation. 


     Defendant violated conditions of his probation in 1996.


The violation led to an order that extended the term to five


years and imposed additional conditions. Two years later, he


again violated his probation. As a result, in early 1999, the



     2
      Proposal B was effective December 27, 1994. It amended

Const 1963, art 1, § 20, to state that a criminal defendant

has "an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law

an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere

shall be by leave of the court . . . ."

     3
      He was charged under the former language of MCL

333.7401(2)(c).   Later amendments and the current language

appear at 1994 PA 221, 1996 PA 249, and 1998 PA 319.


                              2

judge sentenced him to a prison term of thirty-two to forty­

eight months.