People v. Kaczmarek
[…] penalty as the court might have done if the

     probation order had never been made. . . . 


     7
      The dissent questions our view that a sentence for

probation violation is merely a "resentencing" on the original

criminal conviction. Post at 2. It asserts without authority,

that "appellate remedies following probation revocation have

always been governed by our court rules in the absence of

explicit legislation on the subject." Id. Therefore, she

concludes, MCR 6.445(H) should govern and limit defendant's

appeal of right.


     We reject this rationale. It overlooks MCL 771.4 which

provides:


     If a probation order is revoked, the court may

     sentence the probationer in the same manner and to

     the same penalty as the court might have done if

     the probation order had never been made. 


     Moreover, as explained in this opinion, the Legislature

                                              (continued...)


                              6

     Because this case arises from a criminal prosecution for


a crime committed before December 27, 1994,Proposal B does not


apply to this defendant. Accordingly, he retains the appeal of


right that was available before it took effect.


                  Michigan Court Rule 6.445(H)


     In its order dismissing defendant's claim of appeal, the


Court of Appeals cited MCR 6.445(H), which currently provides:


          (1)    In a case involving a sentence of

     incarceration under subrule (G), the court must

     advise the probationer on the record, immediately

     after imposing sentence, that


          (a) the probationer has a right to appeal, if

     the conviction occurred at a contested hearing, or


          (b)   the probationer is entitled to file an

     application for leave to appeal, if the conviction

     was the result of a plea of guilty.


          (2) In a case that involves a sentence other

     than incarceration under subrule (G), the court

     must advise the probationer on the record,

     immediately after imposing sentence, that the

     probationer is entitled to file an application for

     leave to appeal.


     Defendant argues that the word "conviction" in paragraphs


(1)(a) and (1)(b) refers to the underlying conviction, not the


probation violation, and thus subrule (H) actually supports


his position. 


     He is incorrect.