A person is guilty of incest in the first degree when, insofar as is relevant here, “he or she commits the crime of . . . criminal sexual act in the first degree . . . against a person whom he or she knows to be related to him or her . . . as a[ ] . . . brother or sister of either the whole or half blood” (Penal Law § 255.27). A person commits the crime of criminal sexual act in the first degree when he or she, among other things, “engages in oral sexual conduct . . . with another person . . . [w]ho is less than [13] years old and the actor is [18] years old or more” (Penal Law § 130.50 [4]). Consistent with the provisions of Penal Law § 255.30 (2), “[a] person shall not be convicted of incest . . . solely upon the testimony of the other party unsupported by other evidence tending to establish . . . that the defendant was a relative of the other party.”
Defendant’s primary argument — that the People failed to es
As to the balance of defendant’s challenge to the verdict rendered, defendant essentially contends that the victim’s testimony was too vague and/or inconsistent to be worthy of belief. Again, we disagree.