OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed, the court’s response may well determine whether a verdict will be reached, and what that verdict will be (see People v Ciaccio, 47 NY2d 431, 436 [1979]).
Because at that stage of the proceedings neither the prosecutor nor defense counsel can address the jury’s concerns directly, the law requires that both have the opportunity to be heard on the question of how the court should respond. And that opportunity can be meaningful only if they have a full understanding of the jury’s inquiry.
CPL 310.30 provides in pertinent part:
“At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In People v O’Rama (78 NY2d 270, 277 [1991]), the Court of Appeals held that the notice called for by the statute “means