People v. Lane
[…] jurisdiction. See Gargani, 371 Ill. App. 3d at 732, 863 N.E.2d at 766. Thus, we have
       jurisdiction over this appeal.

¶ 19                                                II
¶ 20       Defendant’s first claim of error is that the trial court improperly tried him in absentia.
¶ 21       The right to be present at trial is of constitutional dimension. People v. Phillips, 242 Ill.
       2d 189, 194 (2011). In Illinois, defendants have a statutory right to be admonished as to
       possible consequences of failing to appear in court when required. Id. at 195. Section
       113–4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides in relevant part:
                “If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later
           court date on which he is present that if he *** is released on bond and fails to appear in
           court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of
           his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.”
           725 ILCS 5/113–4(e) (West 2006).
       The plain language of section 113–4(e) requires that admonitions be given when a defendant
       enters a not guilty plea or at any later court date after the plea when the defendant is present.