People v. Malcolm
[…] another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a)


                                              - 10 -
1-13-3406

(West 2012). The trial court convicted the defendant of first-degree murder and robbery under

the theory of accountability.

¶ 33   Under Illinois law which outlines accountability, "[a] person is responsible for conduct

which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of

another and he is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in section 5-2 [of the Illinois

Criminal Code of 2012], or both." 720 ILCS 5/5-1 (West 2012). The Illinois statute on

accountability states that a defendant is legally accountable for the actions of another when:

                       "[E]ither before or during the commission of an offense,

               and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or

               she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person

               in the planning or commission of the offense.

                       When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal

               design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common

               design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all

               parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally

               responsible for the consequences of those further acts.          Mere

               presence at the scene of crime does not render a person

               accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a

               crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by

               the trier of fact when determining accountability." 720 ILCS 5/5-

               2(c) (West 2012).




                                               - 11 -
1-13-3406

In the case at hand, the defendant challenges whether the facts of the case meet all elements of