People v. Manzoor
[…] court did not err in finding that Manzoor was subject to lifetime registration
under the current version of section 290. Manzoor was charged with and
pleaded guilty to a felony attempted violation of section 288.2. Both the prior
version and the current version of section 290 provide that a defendant
convicted of a felony violation of section 288.2 is subject to lifetime sex
offender registration. (§ 290, subds. (c)(1), (d)(3)(C)(x); see id., former subd.

                                          9
(c), as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 52.) The trial court’s reduction of
Manzoor’s felony conviction to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17,
subdivision (b)(3) did not eliminate his lifetime obligation to register because
he was charged with and found guilty of “an offense for which registration as
a sex offender is required pursuant to Section 290.” (§ 17, subd. (e).)
Subdivision (e) of section 17 therefore precluded the trial court from relieving
Manzoor of his lifetime duty to register.
        Manzoor presents no basis for departing from this conclusion. He
argues that the phrase “a misdemeanor for all purposes” as used in section