People v. Manzoor
[…] purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd
consequences”].)
      In sum, we are not persuaded by Manzoor’s argument that the
amendments to section 290 reflect a legislative intent to relieve a defendant
whose felony conviction of section 288.2 has been reduced to a misdemeanor
pursuant to section 17 from the lifetime obligation to register. Under both
the current version and the pre-2021 version of section 290, a felony
conviction of section 288.2 requires lifetime registration, and misdemeanor
violations of section 288.2 are not mentioned. (§ 290, subds. (c)(1),
(d)(3)(C)(x); see id., former subd. (c), as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 423, §
52.) And subdivision (e) of section 17 continues, both before and after the
amendments to section 290, to prohibit a court from “reliev[ing] a defendant
of the duty to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290” where the
“defendant is ‘charged with an offense for which registration as a sex offender
is required pursuant to Section 290, and for which the trier of fact has found
the defendant guilty.’ ” (Kennedy, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1491–1492.)
Because Manzoor was adjudicated guilty of an offense for which lifetime
registration as a sex offender is required, the trial court did not err in
denying his petition for relief from the registration requirements.