People v. Manzoor
[…] construction].)
      Based on the plain language of section 17, subdivision (e), we agree
with Kennedy that the reduction of a defendant’s felony violation of section
288.2 to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b) does not affect
the defendant’s lifetime duty to register as a sex offender under section 290.
(See MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc. (2005) 134

                                       8
Cal.App.4th 1076, 1082 [“The Legislature’s chosen language is the most
reliable indicator of its intent”].) Subdivision (e) of section 17 makes clear
that all that matters for purposes of a defendant’s duty to register as a sex
offender is the offense with which he or she was “charged” and “found guilty
of by the trier of fact.” (§ 17, subd. (e).) If it is “an offense for which
registration as a sex offender is required pursuant to Section 290,”
subdivision (e) of section 17 expressly states that a trial court is not
authorized to relieve the defendant from the registration requirements, even
if the court has reduced the conviction to a misdemeanor pursuant to
subdivision (b) of section 17. (Id., subd. (e).)