People v. Manzoor
[…] (d)(3)(C)(x).) Thus, even under the new tiered registration system, a
defendant convicted of a felony violation of section 288.2 is still subject to
mandatory lifetime registration.
   B. The Relevant Provisions of Section 17 and Related Caselaw
      Section 17, subdivision (b) governs the process used to determine
whether an offense “ ‘punishable either by a term in state prison or by
imprisonment in county jail’ ”—commonly referred to as “wobblers”—is a
misdemeanor. (People v. Tran (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 877, 885; § 17, subd.
(b).) Violations of section 288.2 are wobblers. (§ 288.2, subd. (a)(1).) Section
17, subdivision (b), states in relevant part, “[W]hen a crime is punishable, in
the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or
imprisonment in a county jail ..., it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under

                                            5
the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶. . . (3) When the court grants probation
to a defendant and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the
defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be
a misdemeanor.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(3).)
      Notably, both before and after the 2021 amendments to section 290,
subdivision (e) of section 17 has expressly addressed the effect that a
misdemeanor designation has on sex offender registration requirements. (§
17, subd. (e); see id., former subd. (e), as added by Stats. 1998, ch. 960, § 1.)
It states, “[N]othing in this section authorizes a judge to relieve a defendant
of the duty to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 if the
defendant is charged with an offense for which registration as a sex offender
is required pursuant to Section 290, and for which the trier of fact has found
the defendant guilty.” (§ 17, subd. (e).)
      At least one appellate court has interpreted subdivision (e) of section 17
as precluding a court from relieving a defendant from section 290’s lifetime
registration requirement after the court has reduced the defendant’s section