People v. Mass
[…] Riley and joined by Justices Weaver, Boyle, Brickley, and

Chief Justice Mallet.


                                      8

     possessed the specific intent to deliver the

     statutory minimum as charged, and (3) the defendant

     and his coconspirators possessed the specific

     intent to combine to deliver the statutory minimum

     as charged to a third person.         [Id. at 349

     (emphasis added).][11]


V. Whether Knowledge of the Amount of a Controlled Substance

        is a Necessary Element of a Delivery Charge?



     MCL 333.7401(1) provides:


          Except as authorized by this article, a person

     shall not manufacture, create, deliver[12], or

     possess with intent to manufacture, create, or

     deliver a controlled substance, a prescription

     form,   an  official   prescription   form,   or  a

     counterfeit prescription form.      A practitioner

     licensed by the administrator under this article

     shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a

     controlled substance for other than legitimate and

     professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific

     purposes or outside the scope of practice of the

     practitioner, licensee, or applicant.


     Subsection (2) establishes four ranges: (1) if less than


fifty grams are involved, a defendant faces a sentence of not


less than one year nor more than twenty years or lifetime


probation; (2) if fifty grams or more but less than 225 grams



     11
      Justice Cavanagh dissented. He indicated that he agreed

with the majority that to bind defendant over for trial the

prosecution had to show defendant and the coconspirator shared

the specific intent to accomplish the substantive offenses,