People v. Mass
[…] ... (3) the defendant intended the commission of

       the crime or had knowledge that the principal

       intended its commission at the time he gave aid and

       encouragement.


        Defendant argues from this language that the evidence may


show he intended a cocaine delivery, but that the evidence was


insufficient to show he intended the crime of delivery of at


least    225   grams     of   cocaine     or   had   knowledge   Blackstone


intended to deliver at least 225 grams of cocaine at the time


he aided the delivery.


        The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39 provides:


             Every person concerned in the commission of an

        offense, whether he directly commits the act

        constituting the offense or procures, counsels,

        aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be

        prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall

        be punished as if he had directly committed such

        offense.


        The “requisite intent” for conviction of a crime as an


aider and abettor “is that necessary to be convicted of the


crime as a principal.”         People v Kelly, 423 Mich 261, 278; 378


NW2d    365    (1985).        Accordingly,      it   was   enough   for   the