However, since the People did not have a prior “written or recorded statement” of Augello to turn over to defendant, the Rosario rule was not implicated (CPL 240.45 [1] [a]). In any event, despite defendant’s allegations of prejudice, he clearly had notice of how Augello would testify since Gonzalez had previously testified that defendant admitted committing the crime to both she and Augello.
Next, we do not agree that defendant’s conviction for grand larceny in the fourth degree was improper for failure to establish that the value of the stolen property exceeded $1,000 (see, Penal Law § 155.30 [1]). Under Penal Law § 155.20 (1), the value of stolen property is “the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or jf such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime.” Notably, “ ‘evidence of the original purchase price, without more, will not satisfy the People’s burden’ ” (People v Vandenburg, 254 AD2d 532, 533, lv denied 93 NY2d 858, quoting People v Gonzalez, 221 AD2d 203, 204).