The content of the verdict sheet did not constitute error per se, as defendant consented to the annotated verdict sheet and no mode of proceedings error occurred so as to circumvent the preservation requirement. CPL 310.20 (2) allows the trial court, when submitting two or more counts charging offenses from the same article of law, to “set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished.” Absent a defend
Here, County Court included the dates for all offenses, even for counts that were the only offenses charged under a particular article of the law.