People v. Murdock
[…] sentence in the Monterey County Jail. The following day, he was
arrested on the PRCS warrant and was returned to Ventura
County. A week later, the Probation Agency filed a petition to
revoke appellant’s PRCS. On June 6, 2017, following a PRCS



                                 4
revocation hearing, the court found appellant in violation of his
PRCS, revoked and reinstated PRCS, and ordered him to serve
120 days in the Ventura County Jail.2
                             DISCUSSION
                             Section 1381
      Appellant contends the court erred in concluding that
section 1381 did not apply to his PRCS arrest warrant. We agree
with the trial court that appellant was not entitled to relief under
section 1381.
      Section 1381 provides in relevant part that “[w]henever a
defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the
commission of a felony . . . and has been sentenced to and has
entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . . and at
the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment . . . there is
pending, in any court of this state, . . . any criminal proceeding
wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district
attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall
bring the defendant . . . for sentencing within 90 days after the
person shall have delivered to said district attorney written