People v. O'Connell
[…] The court dismissed the

motion on grounds that defendant had not contested the identity

of the offender in the original proceedings, because defendant

pled guilty.   The record shows that the court ordered the clerk


                                  -4-
1-04-2154

to notify defendant of the disposition of his motion.        Defendant

filed a timely appeal.

                               ANALYSIS

     We review de novo the trial court's decision summarily

dismissing the motion for DNA testing.       People v. Franks, 323

Ill. App. 3d 660, 662 (2001).     Section 116-3 of the Code of

Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004)) governs

motions for postconviction DNA testing of evidence.      That section

provides:

             "(a) A defendant may make a motion before the

     trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in

     his or her case for the performance of *** forensic DNA

     testing *** on evidence that was secured in relation to

     the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but

     which was not subject to the testing which is now

     requested because the technology for the testing was

     not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice

     of the motion shall be served upon the State.

             (b) The defendant must present a prima facie case

     that:

                  (1) identity was the issue in the trial

             which resulted in his or her conviction[.]"

             725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004).

     Defendant argues that the court erred by dismissing the

motion in an ex parte hearing, without providing him notice or


                                  -5-
1-04-2154

any opportunity to argue in favor of his motion for DNA testing.