OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 2.
In response to the dissent (dissenting opn, point I, at pp 312-318), we would merely point out that our original opinion cited Maryland v Macon (472 US 463); Roaden v Kentucky (413 US 496); Stanford v Texas (379 US 476); and Marcus v Search Warrant (367 US 717) solely on this procedural issue, to determine whether the magistrate had adhered to the warrant process (see, People v P. J. Video, 65 NY2d 566, 567-570). We did not in our prior opinion, nor do we in this opinion, apply those cases to require that a higher level of substantive proof be submitted to the magistrate.
3.
Penal Law § 235.00 (1) defines "Obscene” as follows: "1. 'Obscene.’ Any material or performance is 'obscene’ if (a) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is to the prurient interest in sex, and (b) it depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals, and (c) considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value. Predominant appeal *301shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed for children or other specially susceptible audience.”