People v. Pasha
[…] the intent of the Legislature.            McJunkin v Cellasto Plastic


Corp, 461 Mich 590, 598; 608 NW2d 57 (2000).               “The first step


in that determination is to review the language of the statute


itself.”    In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich


396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).             Thus, if the language is


clear, no further construction is necessary or allowed to


expand what the Legislature clearly intended to cover. People


v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 284; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). The


application of this rule is dispositive of this matter.


     MCL 750.227(2) provides:


          A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on

     or about his or her person, or, whether concealed

     or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by

     the person, except in his or her dwelling house,

     place of business, or on other land possessed by

     the person, without a license to carry the pistol

     as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry

     the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with

     any restrictions upon such license.


     In order to qualify for the dwelling house exception, the


defendant must present evidence that the location where the


concealed pistol was carried was defendant’s dwelling house.


No other condition, such as lawful ownership of the pistol, is


statutorily required.