“A person is guilty of gran
[…] “A bill of particulars serves to clarify
Defendant next contends that his sentence was harsh and excessive. “[A] sentencing decision is a matter committed to the exercise of the court’s discretion and ... it can be made only after careful consideration of all facts available at the time of sentencing” (People v Farrar, 52 NY2d 302, 305 [1981] [emphasis omitted]; see People v Houghtaling, 14 AD3d at 883-884). For all of the crimes of which he was convicted, defend
As to defendant’s argument that County Court erred in ordering restitution without a hearing, Penal Law § 60.27 (1) provides that a “court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence imposed.” Penal Law § 60.27 (2) further provides that “[w]henever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made, . . . upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance with the procedure set forth in [CPL 400.30]” (see People v Connolly, 27 NY3d 355, 359 [2016]; compare People v Drew, 16 AD3d 840, 841 [2005]). At sentencing, defendant specifically requested a hearing on restitution.