People v. Phillips
[…] 5

767.94a,3 controls discovery in a criminal case.       Both the



    2
     (...continued)
            (5) any document, photograph, or other paper

    that the party intends to introduce at trial; and


         (6) a description of and an opportunity to

    inspect any tangible physical evidence that the

    party intends to introduce at trial. On good cause

    shown, the court may order that a party be given

    the opportunity to test without destruction such

    tangible physical evidence.

    3
        MCL 767.94a provides as follows:

         (1) A defendant or his or her attorney shall

    disclose to the prosecuting attorney upon request

    the following material or information within the

    possession or control of the defendant or his or

    her attorney:


         (a) The name and last known address of each

    witness other than the defendant whom the defendant

    intends to call at trial provided the witness is

    not listed by the prosecuting attorney.


         (b) The nature of any defense the defendant

    intends to establish at trial by expert testimony.


         (c) Any report or statement by an expert

    concerning a mental or physical examination, or any

    other test, experiment, or comparison that the

    defendant intends to offer in evidence, or that was

    prepared by a person, other than the defendant,

    whom the defendant intends to call as a witness, if

    the report or statement relates to the testimony to

    be offered by the witness.


         (d) Any book, paper, document, photograph, or

    tangible object that the defendant intends to offer

    in evidence or that relates to the testimony of a

    witness, other than the defendant, whom the

    defendant intends to call.


         (2) The defendant or his or her attorney shall

    comply with the disclosure provisions of subsection

                                                   (continued...)

                                6

prosecutor and defendant maintain that the court rule governs.


We agree that the court rule is currently the governing