OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] People v Howe, 56 NY2d 622, revg 84 AD2d 909).
4.
Penal Law § 165.45 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the second degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when:
"1. The value of the property exceeds two hundred fifty dollars; or
"2. The property consists of a credit card”.
5.
Penal Law § 160.10 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
"1. He is aided by another person actually present”.