People v. Provenzano
[…] The People’s corroborating witness, Ralph Picardo, also a participant in the Federal witness relocation program, and an alleged murderer,1 testified that he met with Provenzano in North Bergen, New Jersey, in late 1972 or early 1973 and, further, that Provenzano stated that Castellito had been killed as a result of a power struggle in the Teamsters Union and that he, Provenzano, had ordered the killing. Clearly, if self incriminating extrajudicial statements made by a defendant constitute sufficient corroborative evidence, the requirements of CPL 60.22 (subd 1) to the effect that “A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense” has been substantially met in this case. This is so even if, as here, the accomplice is a person of disrepute or may have received a promise of reduced exposure to criminal liability by promising to implicate others (People v Daniels, 37 NY2d 624).