It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
[…] Here, the 21-month delay in presenting the matter to a grand jury was not unconstitutionally excessive (see generally Decker, 13 NY3d at 15-16; People v Gaston, 104 AD3d 1206, 1206-1207 [2013]; People v Rogers, 103 AD3d 1150, 1151 [2013], lv denied 21 NY3d 946 [2013]; People v Green, 52 AD3d 1263, 1264 [2008], lv denied 11 NY3d 788 [2008]), and defendant failed to identify any prejudice arising
We reject defendant’s contention that the court abused its discretion in denying his motion in which he sought to be adjudicated a youthful offender. Pursuant to CPL 720.10 (3) (i), a youth who is convicted of, inter alia, aggravated sexual abuse or first-degree criminal sexual act is ineligible for a youthful offender adjudication unless the court concludes, insofar as relevant here, that there are “mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed” (see CPL 720.10 [2] [a] [iii]; People v Fields, 287 AD2d 577, 578 [2001], lv denied 97 NY2d 681 [2001]; People v Victor J., 283 AD2d 205, 206-208 [2001], lv denied 96 NY2d 942 [2001]).