People v. Quiroz
[…] threat; (4) any statements made by, or attributed to, the defendant; (5) the age and physical

       condition of the defendant; (6) the age and physical condition of any victim or complaining

       witness; (7) whether the defendant is known to possess or have access to any weapons; (8)

       whether at the time of the current offense or any other offense, the defendant was on probation,

       parole, or supervised release from custody; and (9) any other factors, including those listed in

       section 110-5 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5 (West 2022)). 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(g) (West 2022).


                                                        -7-
       No. 1-23-2061B


¶ 23           If the trial court finds the State proved a threat to the safety of any person or the

       community, the court must determine which pretrial release conditions, “if any, will reasonably

       ensure *** the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by

       the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022). In

       making this determination, the trial court must consider: (1) the nature and circumstances of the

       offense charged; (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant; (3) the history and

       characteristics of the defendant;1 (4) the nature and seriousness of the specific, real and present

       threat to any person that would be posed by the defendant’s release; and (5) the nature and

       seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process. 725

       ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022). No singular factor is listed as dispositive. Id.

¶ 24           Section 110-5 also provides that if the defendant is charged with aggravated domestic

       battery, the court may consider “additional factors” to determine what conditions, if any, should

       be imposed upon pretrial release “regardless of whether an order of protection has been issued

       against the person.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(6) (West 2022). The court may consider the severity

       of the alleged incident, which encompasses: the duration of the current incident, whether the

       alleged incident involved the use of a weapon, physical injury, sexual assault, and strangulation.

       725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(6)(H) (West 2022). The court may also consider “whether the person has

       been, or is, potentially a threat to any other person” and “any other factors deemed by the court




               1
                  The defendant’s history and characteristics include: “the defendant’s character, physical and
       mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community,
       community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, and record
       concerning appearance at court proceedings,” as well as “whether, at the time of the current offense or
       arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or
       completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state.” 725 ILCS