OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 3.
That the New York Legislature did not enact corrective legislation following McNally (supra), as did the United States Congress, is of no moment. At the time the scheme to defraud statute was enacted, the Legislature would have understood mail fraud’s pre-McNally meaning and reach. It was in this context that the statute became a part of the Penal Law; there was no need for the Legislature to subsequently deal with the unique new interpretation of McNally.
4.
Section 190.65 (1) (b) provides: "A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he * * * engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons.”
5.
This argument is basically similar to the claim raised under the commercial bribing counts, that there was no economic harm.
6.