OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To understand this issue, it is necessary to recall that the indictment charges the plaintiffs’ attorneys only with commercial bribing and the adjusters only with commercial bribe receiving, since under section 20.10 one cannot be criminally liable for the conduct of another "when his own conduct, though causing or aiding the commission of such offense, is of a kind that is necessarily incidental thereto.” As Judge Donnino relates in his Practice Commentary: "the drafters [of the Penal Law] posited that the crime of bribe giving by A to B is necessarily incidental to the crime of bribe receiving by B”; hence, each actor is responsible only for his own conduct.