OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] More significantly, in discussing the requirement that property be obtained from "more than one person” the Court stated, "there was absolutely no evidence that defendants made false representations to other bidding contractors [alleged victims] * * * or that they were in any way defrauded of prop
While the scheme to defraud sections do not specifically define these latter terms, the terms "false pretenses” and "false promise” are also contained in title J of the Penal Law (Offenses Involving Theft) (Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [a], [d]). The Penal Law specifically defines "false promise” as "[a] person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property * * * by means of a representation, express or implied, that he or a third person will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct” (Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [d]). "False pretenses” is not statutorily defined, although it has been defined by the Court of Appeals as follows: "false statements about some prior or existing facts.”