People v. Richardson CA6
[…] four felonies committed on or about July 18, 2011. It also alleged a prior strike
conviction under the Three Strikes Law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i); 1170.12), a prior serious
felony conviction (§§ 667, subd. (a); 1192.7), and three prior prison terms (§ 667.5,
subd. (b)).
       Following a trial, the jury found defendant guilty as charged of the following:
kidnapping during a carjacking of Anthony Patino (§ 209.5)2 (count 1), second degree
robbery of Patino (§§ 211-212.5, subd. (c)) (count 2), and two counts of taking or driving
a vehicle (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a))3 (counts 3 & 4). Defendant admitted the
enhancement and strike allegations.

2
        Section 209.5, subdivision (a), provides “Any person who, during the commission
of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps
another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” “For
section 209.5(a) to apply, the victim must be moved ‘beyond [what is] merely incidental
to the commission of the carjacking’ and ‘a substantial distance from the vicinity of the
carjacking,’ and ‘the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over