People v. Richardson CA6
[…] sentencing that he did not “have the means to pay for restitution at this time” but if “he


manner specified by the court that a criminal justice administration fee is due the
agency: [¶] (1) A judgment of conviction may impose an order for payment of the
amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . .
[¶] (2) The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on
his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration
fee, including applicable overhead costs.” (Italics added.) Government Code section
29550.2, subdivision (a), states: “Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any
arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to
a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with
the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the
arrest and booking. . . . If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall
contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by
the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a
judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court
shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for
the criminal justice administration fee.” (Italics added.)


                                              19
secures employment while in custody at the CDCR and/or when he becomes financially
stable,” he “agrees to pay for restitution.” According to defendant’s statement, eleventh