People v. Rodriguez
[…] fulfilling a redemption offer or rebate to a person

     located outside this state.


Other exemptions are stated in MCL 205.93(3); MSA 7.555(3)(3)

and MCL 205.94; MSA 7.555(4).

     4

        Each side submitted a set of proposed jury

instructions. The defendants’ included an instruction that

“the defendant is exempted from the use tax if the vehicle was

purchased for resale or for demonstration purposes.”

     5
          The Attorney General prosecuted this case.


                                4

sentence   of   a   different   subsection,   MCL   205.93(2);   MSA


7.555(3)(2).6   That sentence provides:


          The tax imposed by this section for the

     privilege of using, storing, or consuming a

     vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft, snowmobile, or

     watercraft shall be collected before the transfer

     of the vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft,

     snowmobile, or watercraft, except a transfer to a

     licensed dealer or retailer for purposes of resale

     that arises by reason of a transaction made by a

     person who does not transfer vehicles, ORVs, mobile

     homes, aircraft, snowmobiles, or watercraft in the

     ordinary course of his or her business done in this

     state.



     6


          The tax imposed by this section for the

     privilege of using, storing, or consuming a

     vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft, snowmobile, or

     watercraft shall be collected before the transfer

     of the vehicle, ORV, mobile home, aircraft,

     snowmobile, or watercraft, except a transfer to a

     licensed dealer or retailer for purposes of resale

     that arises by reason of a transaction made by a

     person who does not transfer vehicles, ORVs, mobile

     homes, aircraft, snowmobiles, or watercraft in the

     ordinary course of his or her business done in this

     state. The tax on a vehicle, ORV, snowmobile, and

     watercraft shall be collected by the secretary of

     state before the transfer of the vehicle, ORV,

     snowmobile, or watercraft registration. The tax on

     a mobile home shall be collected by department of

     commerce, mobile home commission, or its agent

     before the transfer of the certificate of title.

     The tax on an aircraft shall be collected by the

     department   of   treasury.   Notwithstanding   any

     limitation contained in [MCL 205.92; MSA 7.555(2)],

     the price tax base of any vehicle, ORV, mobile

     home, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft subject

     to taxation under this act shall be not less than