delivered the opinion of the court;
[…] Richmond, supra, and there resolved against the contention of these relators. If any such question was not directly answered in that case, it is answered by the conclusions which must necessarily follow from the reasoning therein, and the answer is at once apparent upon the reading of the decision. The one such question raised now, that was not raised in the Richmond case, relates to the sufficiencj' of the title of the act. It is claimed that the title of the present act is obnoxious to section 21 of article V1 of the constitution, which provides :
“No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”
There is nothing in the present act but what relates to courts of review, so that the act contains but one subject clearly expressed in its title. This is settled in the case of Golden Canal Co. v. Bright, 8 Colo. 144, where the subject is thoroughly discussed.