People v. Smith
[…] greater and lesser included offense.” Brown v Ohio, 432 US 161, 169; 97 S Ct

2221; 53 L Ed 2d 187 (1977). Defendant’s convictions for armed robbery must

be vacated in light of his convictions for felony murder with a predicate offense

of larceny.


       3
         MCL 750.356(1) defines “larceny” in relevant part as follows: “A person
who commits larceny by stealing any of the following property of another person
is guilty of a crime as provided in this section: (a) Money, goods, or chattels.”

       The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, provides in relevant part:

              A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section
       530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a
       dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to
       lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a
       dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or
       she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
       punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.


And § 530(1) states:

              A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any
       money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses
       force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults
       or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by
       imprisonment for not more than 15 years. [MCL 750.530 (emphasis
       added).]



                                        5

       It is also important that we keep in mind the fundamental purpose of

engaging in the Blockburger test—to discern legislative intent. If the Legislature