People v. Smith
[…] was the predicate felony for the instant felony-murder convictions and, therefore,

that it was bound by Wilder to reverse the armed robbery convictions as well as

the accompanying felony-firearm convictions.2 Id. We granted the prosecutor’s

application for leave to appeal.3 475 Mich 864 (2006).

                           II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

       A double jeopardy challenge presents a question of constitutional law that

this Court reviews de novo. Nutt, supra at 573.

                                   III. ANALYSIS

       Const 1963, art 1, § 15 states that “[n]o person shall be subject for the same

offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”4         The primary goal in interpreting a

constitutional provision is to determine the text’s meaning to the ratifiers, the

       2
        The Court of Appeals noted its agreement with Justice Corrigan’s dissent