People v. Sobczak-Obetts
[…] believed to be concealed.     Each warrant shall

     designate and describe the house or building or

     other location or place to be searched and the

     property or thing to be seized. The warrant shall

     also state the grounds or the probable or


                                         8

     reasonable cause for its issuance, or in lieu

     thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached

     thereto. [Emphasis supplied.]


The requirement that the warrant be left at the scene or


otherwise given to the premises owner is found in MCL 780.655;


MSA 28.1259(5), which provides as follows in pertinent part:


          When an officer in the execution of a search

     warrant finds any property or seizes any of the

     other things for which a search warrant is allowed

     by this act, the officer, in the presence of the

     person from whose possession or premises the

     property or thing was taken, if present, or in the

     presence of at least 1 other person, shall make a

     complete and accurate tabulation of the property

     and things so seized. The officer taking property

     or other things under the warrant shall forthwith

     give to the person from whom or from whose premises

     the property was taken a copy of the warrant and

     shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation

     upon completion, or shall leave a copy of the

     warrant and tabulation at the place from which the

     property or thing was taken. [Emphasis supplied.][8]


             B.   APPLICATION   OF THE   EXCLUSIONARY RULE

                         1.     INTRODUCTION




     8
      We note that § 5 does not explicitly require that the

affidavit in support of the search warrant, if attached to the