People v. Sobczak-Obetts
[…] warrant either recite the probable cause grounds or, in lieu

of   such    a   recitation,      incorporate      the   affidavit   by

attachment.      Because Moten did not address a violation of a


statutory prescription regarding procedural measures to be

taken by the police in their execution of an otherwise valid

search warrant, we find it to be inapposite to this case. 


                        5.   LEGISLATIVE INTENT

     Having determined that Moten provides no guidance with

respect to the issue before us–whether a technical violation

of MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) requires application of the




     16
      US Const, Am IV (“no Warrants shall issue, but upon

probable cause, . . . particularly describing the place to be

searched, and the persons or things to be seized”); Const

1963, art 1, § 11 (“[n]o warrant to search any place or to

seize any person or things shall issue without describing

them”). See, e.g., Galnt, supra (where search warrant did not

recite the material facts alleged in the affidavit as required

by § 27 of the liquor law, the warrant was “void” and,

therefore, the search violated the defendant’s constitutional