People v. Sobczak-Obetts
[…] In    support     of    her    motion      to    suppress   the   weapons,


defendant    contended       that    MCL      780.655;     MSA   28.1259(5)–by

reference to MCL 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4)–required the officers

executing the federal search warrant to provide her with a


copy of the affidavit in support of the warrant.                    Because the


officers    provided        only   the     warrant      itself   and   not   the

affidavit, defendant argued that the search was defective and


the handguns had to be suppressed.                   The trial court agreed.

     MCL 780.654; MSA 28.1259(4) provides as follows:

          A search warrant shall be directed to the

     sheriff or any peace officer, commanding such

     officer to search the house, building or other

     location or place, where any property or other

     thing for which he is required to search is

     believed to be concealed.     Each warrant shall

     designate and describe the house or building or

     other location or place to be searched and the

     property or thing to be seized. The warrant shall

     also state the grounds or the probable or


                                         8

     reasonable cause for its issuance, or in lieu

     thereof, a copy of the affidavit may be attached

     thereto. [Emphasis supplied.]


The requirement that the warrant be left at the scene or


otherwise given to the premises owner is found in MCL 780.655;


MSA 28.1259(5), which provides as follows in pertinent part: