People v. Vasquez
[…] than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than 1,000 dollars.”

MCL 257.324(1), in contrast, provides in relevant part:


          A person shall not do any of the following:


     (h) Furnish to a peace officer false, forged,

     fictitious, or misleading verbal or written

     information identifying the person as another

     person, if the person is detained for a violation

     of [the motor vehicle code] . . . .


The punishment for violation of this statute (proscription of

nonphysical interferences) is suspension of driver’s license

for ninety days. Similarly, MCL 750.217 provides:


          Any person who shall in any manner disguise

     himself, with intent to obstruct the due execution

     of the law, or with intent to intimidate, hinder or

     interrupt any officer or any other person, in the

     legal performance of his duty, or the exercise of

     his rights under the constitution and laws of this

     state, whether such intent be effected or not,

     shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .


The punishment for violation of MCL 750.217 (proscription of

nonphysical interferences) is “imprisonment in the county jail

not more than 1 year or by fine of not more than 500 dollars.”

Thus, the punishment for “resisting and obstructing” an

officer is far more severe than the punishment for lying to an

officer while detained for a violation of the motor vehicle

code or the punishment for disguising one’s self to an

officer.