People v. Vasquez
[…] (1899).   In our judgment, defendant’s conduct, i.e., the




     4
      (...continued)

private citizens, but it is also to punish physical

interferences with officers more severely than nonphysical

interferences with officers.      This is evidenced by the

differences in punishments in the law placed upon physical and

nonphysical interferences with officers. The punishment for

violation   of   MCL  750.479    (proscription   of   physical

interferences) is “imprisonment in the state prison not more

than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than 1,000 dollars.”

MCL 257.324(1), in contrast, provides in relevant part:


          A person shall not do any of the following:


     (h) Furnish to a peace officer false, forged,

     fictitious, or misleading verbal or written

     information identifying the person as another

     person, if the person is detained for a violation

     of [the motor vehicle code] . . . .


The punishment for violation of this statute (proscription of

nonphysical interferences) is suspension of driver’s license

for ninety days. Similarly, MCL 750.217 provides:


          Any person who shall in any manner disguise