OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, the write-up represented, at best, impeachment material, not evidence of the officer’s primary motivation in stopping the cab. Furthermore, finding itself constrained by New York law, which appears to accept a subjective, primary motivation test for determining whether a stop was pretextual, the court further erred in holding, despite Officer Garcia’s testimony at the reopened hearing that his primary reason for stopping the cab was a traffic infraction, that the stop was pretextual.
CPL 710.40 (4) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f after * * * denial of [a suppression] motion the court is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion, it may permit him to renew the mo
To qualify as "additional pertinent facts” the facts must, of course, be relevant to the issue of the legality of the stop "such that they would materially affect or have affected” the earlier determination. (People v Clark, 88 NY2d 552, 555 [Wade ruling].)