People v. Wiggins
[…] home state to possess a firearm. 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(10) (West 2012).
¶ 44       Our conclusion is bolstered by reference to another exception to the FOID Card Act found
       in section 2, that was added after subsection (b)(10). See In re Detention of Lieberman, 201 Ill.
       2d 300, 320-21 (2002) (“A subsequent amendment to a statute may be an appropriate source
       for discerning legislative intent.”); People v. Parker, 123 Ill. 2d 204, 211 (1988) (same).
¶ 45       That more recent exception is subsection (b)(13) of section 2. See 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(13)
       (West 2012). We lay out that exception, which applies to nonresident hunters, along with the
       exception at issue in this case, subsection (b)(10), below:
                   “(b) The provisions of this Section regarding the possession of firearms, firearm
               ammunition, stun guns, and tasers do not apply to:
                                                    ***
                       (10) Nonresidents who are currently licensed or registered to possess a firearm
                   in their resident state;
                                                    ***
                       (13) Nonresident hunters whose state of residence does not require them to be
                   licensed or registered to possess a firearm and only during hunting season, with
                   valid hunting licenses, while accompanied by, and using a firearm owned by, a
                   person who possesses a valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card and while in an
                   area within a commercial club licensed under the Wildlife Code where hunting is
                   permitted and controlled, but in no instance upon sites owned or managed by the
                   Department of Natural Resources[.]” (Emphasis added.) 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(10),
                   (13) (West 2012).
¶ 46       Subsection (b)(13) was added to section 2 in 1988 by Public Act 85-1336, after subsection
       (b)(10) was already in existence. See Pub. Act 85-1336, § 1 (eff. Aug. 31, 1988). Public Act