People v. Wiggins
[…] predominant purpose. But this rather short public act did only two things—it amended the
       Wildlife Code to allow a certain number of no-fee permits to hunt turkey and deer on corporate
       land, and it amended the FOID Card Act to create this new nonresident-hunter exception—and
       we cannot interpret it as if it did only one of those two things.
¶ 56       Next, the court in Mishaga reasoned that subsection (b)(13) substantially overlapped with
       an earlier nonresident-hunter exception embodied in subsection (b)(5) (430 ILCS 65/2(b)(5)
       (West 2012)). Mishaga, 136 F. Supp. 3d at 999. That exception very generally exempts
       “[n]onresident hunters during hunting season, with valid nonresident hunting licenses and
       while in an area where hunting is permitted.” 430 ILCS 65/2(b)(5) (West 2012). The court in
       Mishaga found it “difficult to ascertain” any additional conduct in subsection (b)(13) that was
       not already covered by subsection (b)(5). Mishaga, 136 F. Supp. 3d at 999. We agree that it is