It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] Although pursuant to Correction Law § 168-n (2) the court shall make a SORA risk level determination within “thirty calendar days prior to the discharge, parole or release” of the sex offender, Correction Law § 168-Z (8) provides that “[a] failure by ... a court to render a determination within the time period specified in this article shall not affect the obligation of the sex offender to register . . . under , this article nor shall such failure prevent a court from making a determination regarding the sex offender’s level of notification.” Here, the court’s nine-year delay in determining defendant’s risk level based on the 1987 conviction was beyond the statutory time period, but we conclude that defendant was not denied his right to due process inasmuch as the delay was occasioned by his rearrest and subsequent conviction on