People v. Yost
[…] TAYLOR, J.


                        We granted leave to appeal in this case to determine


                whether the examining magistrate abused his discretion when he


                refused to bind defendant over for trial in the circuit court.


                Finding such an abuse occurred, we affirm the circuit court


                judgment that reinstated the charges.


                                                 I. Proceedings below


                         Donna       Yost       was      charged              with    open     murder,         MCL


                750.316(1)(a), and felony murder, MCL 750.316(1)(b),1 of her




                        1
                      “Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to

                perpetrate . . . child abuse in the first degree . . . .”

seven-year-old daughter Monique, who died of an overdose of a


prescription medication called Imipramine on Sunday, October


10, 1999.


     The preliminary examination lasted seven days.                     The