Percy Ledbetter v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] by his late filing. ID at 3-4. She found that, other than his pro se status, the
     appellant offered no justification for his untimely filing and that, even u sing a
     30-day filing period, his 14-day delay was not minimal. ID at 4. Accordingly,
     she dismissed the appeal. ID at 5.
¶5           The appellant has filed a petition for review. Petition for Review (PFR)
     File, Tab 1. The agency has responded in opposition. PFR File, Tab 3.

                                          ANALYSIS
     The appellant’s appeal was untimely filed.
¶6           Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary [of the Department of
     Veterans Affairs] may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual . . . if the
     Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual
     warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” A “covered individual” is an
     individual occupying a position at the agency, with four exceptions not relevant
     here.     See 38 U.S.C. § 714(h)(1)(A)-(D).       Such individual may appeal to
                                                                                          4

     the Board any removal, demotion, or suspension of more than 14 days. 38 U.S.C.
     § 714(c)(4)(A). However, an appeal “may only be made if such appeal is made
     not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal, demotion, or
     suspension.” 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B).
¶7         Here, the effective date of the appellant’s removal was November 8, 2017.
     IAF, Tab 18 at 11. Under 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B), his appeal was due on or
     before November 24, 2017. 2      The appellant filed his appeal on December 22,