Peretti v. State
[…] actions in the Constitution, we next turn to an examination
of the statutes for such a waiver, because a state cannot be
sued in its own courts without its plain and specific consent
to suit either by constitutional provision or by statute.
See, e.g., Heiser v. Severy (1945), 117 Mont. 105, 158 P.2d
501; State ex rel. Freebourn v. Yellowstone County (19391,
108 Mont. 21, 88 P.2d 6. Read by itself, 5 18-1-404, MCA,
appears to provide just such an unambiguous and specific
waiver of the State's immunity as to all contract actions,
express and implied alike. Section 18-1-404(1), MCA, reads:
           The state of Montana shall be liable in
           respect to any contract entered into in
           the same manner and to the same extent as
           a    private   individual    under   like
           circumstances, except     the   state of
           Montana shall not be liable for interest
           prior to or after judgment or for
           punitive damages.      (Emphasis added. )
This individual statutory provision, however, may not be read
and properly understood in a vacuum. Rather, it must be read