In re Cristobal PEREZ, Respondent
[…] ting acts which constitute the essential elements of a crime involving moral turpitude or con-
trolled substance violation).
      6
        See, e.g., section 212(a)(2)(D) of the Act (engaged in or is coming to the United States
to engage in prostitution or commercialized vice).


                                             703
Interim Decision #3389

   in section 241(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D), or any offense covered by section
   241(a)(2)(A)(ii) for which both predicate offenses are, without regard to the date of
   their commission, otherwise covered by section 241(a)(2)(A)(i). (Emphasis added).7

     Although most grounds of deportation listed in the section 212(c) bar
to relief required a conviction, section 241(a)(2)(B)(ii) of the Act, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1251(a)(2)(B)(ii) (1994), also rendered deportable “[a]ny alien who is, or
at any time after entry has been, a drug abuser or addict.” Thus there was a
need for the “committed any criminal offense” catchall in describing the
grounds covered, rather than “convicted of” or some other terminology.
     Notably, mere commission of an offense was not enough to bar relief
under former section 212(c).