Perez v. TRAVELERS EX REL. AMES
[…] goal of alleviating the cost of litigation for prevailing claimants.  Id.
  (internal quotations omitted).
   
       ¶  18.  Claimant also argues that the superior court erred in
  concluding that § 678(b) does not entitle a claimant to recover costs in
  superior court.  Because this ruling rests on interpretation of a statute,
  we review it de novo.  Heffernan v. Harbeson, 2004 VT 98, ¶ 7, 177 Vt.
  239, 861 A.2d 1149.  There is no basis in the statutory language for
  awarding costs in superior courts or the Supreme Court beyond those
  normally allowed under V.R.C.P. 54(d).  While § 678(a), which applies to
  the administrative level of workers' compensation proceedings, provides
  that "[n]ecessary costs of proceedings under this chapter shall be assessed
  by the commissioner against the employer or its workers' compensation
  carrier when the claimant prevails," there is no similar statement in §
  678(b), the provision applicable to proceedings before the superior court.
  The decision of the superior court is affirmed in part, reversed in part
  and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.