This panel also cons
[…] Perkins met the criteria for civil commitment under section 394.467(1). Accordingly, we reverse the order under review and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
1.
Mr. Perkins was charged with second-degree murder in 2004, and on June 4, 2004, the criminal court adjudicated him incompetent to proceed to trial on that charge. The stipulated dismissal is without prejudice. And, we note that the State may prosecute Mr. Perkins "for a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony that resulted in a death ... at any time." § 775.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). In addition, section 916.14, Florida Statutes (2003), provides that "[t]he statute of limitations shall not be applicable to criminal charges dismissed because of the incompetency of the defendant to proceed.”