Perry v. Dearing (In Re Perry)
[…] family home and a place where the head of the household may

pursue his “calling” or “business.”   See Wynne v. Hudson, 17 S.W.

110, 112 (Tex. 1896)(stating the purpose of the homestead

exemption).

     At first blush, the plain meaning of the Texas Constitution

and Texas Property Code appear to support the conclusion that a

business may not be included as part of a rural homestead.       The

laws require that a rural homestead must be “used for the

purposes of a rural home” and may include up to 200 acres of land

for a family.   Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.002(b).   The urban

homestead, in contrast, must be “used for the purposes of an

urban home or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a

calling or business,” and may include no more than 10 acres.17


developed, and was not being used as either a residence or a
place of business. The husband was still running his business
from another piece of property that comprised the family’s
business homestead at the time. Id. at 944-45. The case is thus