Legal Research AI
[…] This was further supported in the
       interview where Mr. Pauley was unable to discuss why he engaged in
       certain behaviors, including the instant offense.”


                                          -11-
No. 80895-8-I/12


       In summary, unlike the ISRB’s 2016 decision that focused almost solely on

Pauley’s sentence and the underlying crime, its 2019 decision focused on Pauley’s risk

factors and his efforts at rehabilitation.

       Pauley argues that the ISRB failed to rely on the bases identified in statute or its

regulation to deny parole, citing RCW 9.95.009(3), RCW 9.95.100, and WAC 381-60-

160. His argument fails. For example, RCW 9.95.009(3) mandates that the ISRB “give

public safety considerations the highest priority when making all discretionary

decisions.” There is no evidence that the ISRB failed to take public safety into account.

Indeed, the ISRB was concerned with Pauley’s efforts at substance abuse, anger

management, and his failure to recognize his negative traits—all factors that support the