Legal Research AI
[…] Dyer I, 157 Wn.2d at 365. This includes evidence of the

inmate’s rehabilitation. Dyer I, 157 Wn.2d at 368. When making its decision on

parolability, the ISRB’s decision is guided by a nonexclusive list of adequate reasons for

non-parolability. WAC 381-60-160. The reasons include, but are not limited to, an

inmate’s active refusal to participate in programming, disciplinary infractions during

incarceration, continuing intent to engage in illegal activity, stated intentions to reoffend

or not comply with parole, or substantial danger to the community. WAC 381-60-160.

RCW 9.95.009(2) and (3) require that the ISRB “attempt to make decisions reasonably

consistent with [the SRA] ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations [of the

                                           -9-
No. 80895-8-I/10


sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney]” and “give public safety considerations the

highest priority when making all discretionary decisions on the remaining indeterminate

population regarding the ability for parole, parole release, and conditions of parole.”

       We review the ISRB’s parolability decisions for an abuse of discretion. Dyer I,

157 Wn.2d at 363. We do so to ensure the ISRB “exercises its discretion in accordance

with the applicable statutes and rules. The [ISRB] abuses its discretion when it fails to