Legal Research AI
[…] regulation to deny parole, citing RCW 9.95.009(3), RCW 9.95.100, and WAC 381-60-

160. His argument fails. For example, RCW 9.95.009(3) mandates that the ISRB “give

public safety considerations the highest priority when making all discretionary

decisions.” There is no evidence that the ISRB failed to take public safety into account.

Indeed, the ISRB was concerned with Pauley’s efforts at substance abuse, anger

management, and his failure to recognize his negative traits—all factors that support the

ISRB’s concern for public safety should Pauley be paroled. Similarly, RCW 9.95.100

mandates that the ISRB “shall not, however, until his or her maximum term expires,

release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his or her rehabilitation has been complete and

he or she is a fit subject for release.” (Emphasis added). Again, there is no evidence

that the ISRB failed to follow this mandate. The ISRB’s stated concerns support a

determination that it believed Pauley’s rehabilitation was not complete.

       Pauley’s reliance on WAC 381-60-160 is equally misplaced. While the regulation