Peters v. Ashcroft
[…] to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony . . .

                                          5
      such person . . . solicits another person to engage in
      specific conduct which would constitute the felony . . .
      or which would establish the other’s complicity in its
      commission.

Because Peters was convicted of a class 4 felony, the relevant

provisions indicate that he solicited the commission of a class 2

felony and that the underlying offense involved at least two pounds

or   more   of   marijuana.      See   ARIZ. REV. STAT.        §    13-1002(B)(2)

(“Solicitation is a . . . Class 4 felony if the offense solicited

is a class 2 felony.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-3405(B)(11) (“A person

who violates . . . Subsection A, paragraph 4 of this section

involving an amount of marijuana having a weight of two pounds or

more is guilty of a class 2 felony.”).

            The Arizona statutes thus expressly define the offense of