Petrick v. Martin
[…] (noting that legislative history cited by   Sperling , a statement by Senator Hatch,

pertained to a proposed amendment to AEDPA section dealing with capital cases).

       Stating it was “not troubled” by the lack of distinction between post-

conviction and other collateral review, the Ninth Circuit “reject[ed]      Walker ’s

construction of section 2244(d)(2) [because it] renders ‘State’ and ‘other

collateral’ superfluous,” implying that “post-conviction review” was all Congress

needed to say. Jiminez , 222 F.3d at 1214.     Jiminez also noted that in drafting the

counterpart to § 2244(d)(2) for the special capital case provisions of AEDPA,

Congress indicated that “other collateral relief” included only state remedies.        See


                                            -7-
id. at 1214; 28 U.S.C. § 2263(b)(2) (tolling limitations period “from the date on

which the first petition for post-conviction review or other collateral relief is filed

until the final State court disposition of such petition”).        Jiminez is surely correct

that there are clearer ways to have drafted the statute, but the statute is ambiguous

on this point so we must come up with a reasonable interpretation in light of what

we believe to be Congress’s intent. And while recognizing the risks of excessive