Peyton v. Com.
[…] favorable recommendation by the Department and a determination

by the trial court that the defendant will benefit from the

program and “is capable of returning to society as a productive

citizen,” the court “shall impose sentence, suspend the

sentence, and place the defendant on probation . . . .    Such

probation shall be conditioned upon the defendant’s entry into

and successful completion of the Detention Center Incarceration

Program.”   Code § 19.2-316.2(A)(3).

     Consistent with the authority granted to the trial court

under Code § 19.2-306 to respond to a violation of the

conditions of a suspended sentence by the defendant, Code

§ 19.2-316.2(A)(4) provides that:

          Upon the defendant’s (i) voluntary withdrawal
     from the program, (ii) removal from the program by the
     Department for intractable behavior as defined in
     § 19.2-316.1, or (iii) failure to comply with the
     terms and conditions of probation, the court shall
     cause the defendant to show cause why his probation
     and suspension of sentence should not be revoked.

                                 7
     Upon a finding that the defendant voluntarily withdrew
     from the program, was removed from the program by the
     Department for intractable behavior, or failed to
     comply with the terms and conditions of probation, the
     court may revoke all or part of the probation and
     suspended sentence and commit the defendant as
     otherwise provided in this chapter.

     The Commonwealth does not contend, nor does the record

support, that Peyton voluntarily withdrew from the detention

center program.   The Department, however, is permitted to remove

a defendant from this program for intractable behavior.   In