Peyton v. Com.
[…] from the program, was removed from the program by the
     Department for intractable behavior, or failed to
     comply with the terms and conditions of probation, the
     court may revoke all or part of the probation and
     suspended sentence and commit the defendant as
     otherwise provided in this chapter.

     The Commonwealth does not contend, nor does the record

support, that Peyton voluntarily withdrew from the detention

center program.   The Department, however, is permitted to remove

a defendant from this program for intractable behavior.   In

pertinent part, Code § 19.2-316.1 defines “intractable behavior”

to mean “that behavior which, in the determination of the

Department of Corrections, . . . indicates an inmate’s

unwillingness or inability to conform his behavior to that

necessary to his successful completion of the program.”   By

reference, this definition is incorporated into the provisions

of Code § 19.2-316.2(4).   Stressing the term “inability,” the

Commonwealth contends that this definition of intractable

behavior does not require a finding of willfulness.   Rather,