Philip Morris Inc. v. Reilly
[…] Monsanto

complained    about    current   and   future   disclosures    of    already

submitted data.       Monsanto, 467 U.S. at 1004 ("Having determined

that Monsanto has a property interest in the data it has submitted

to EPA, we confront the difficult question whether a 'taking' will



9
    The 1978 amendments did provide some exclusions, including
whether disclosure "would reveal 'manufacturing or quality control
processes' or certain details about deliberately added inert
ingredients." Monsanto, 467 U.S. at 996 (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 136h
(d)(1)(A)). However, even these prohibitions can be overridden if
it is determined that "'disclosure is necessary to protect against
an unreasonable risk of injury to health or environment.'" Id.
(quoting 7 U.S.C. § 136h(d)(1)).

                                   -30-
occur when EPA discloses those data. . . ." (emphasis added)).       In

answering that challenge, the Court measured Monsanto's reasonable