Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Johnson
[…] constituted "rulemaking" within the meaning of the APA.2                    Section

553 of the APA provides that an agency must provide notice of a

proposed rule in the Federal Register and afford an opportunity for

interested persons to present their views. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), (c).

The required publication must be made not less than thirty days

before the effective date of the proposed rule.                 Id. § 553(d).   In

promulgating the Procedure Paper, MMS did not attempt to comport

with these requirements, as it argues that the requirements of §

553 do not apply to the APA.

      The APA exempts "interpretative rules, general statements of

      2
      Title 5 U.S.C. § 551(4) defines a "rule" as "an agency
statement of general or particular applicability and future
effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or
policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of an agency and includes [various substantive
agency functions] or practices bearing on any of the foregoing."
Section 551(5) defines "rulemaking" as "agency process for
formulating, amending, or repealing a rule." Indeed, MMS does
not argue that its action was not rulemaking but only that the
Procedure Paper was exempt from the APA's notice and comment
provisions.