In re Pedro Aricio PICHARDO-Sufren, Respondent
[…] defined in section 921(a) of title 18, United States Code) in violation of any
law is deportable.”
   The record shows the respondent was convicted under the laws of the
State of New York of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree.
The New York statute under which the respondent was convicted was not
submitted into the record, nor was the section number of the statute given.
However, the respondent represents on appeal and this Board concludes,
after searching through the criminal statutes of the State of New York, that
the respondent was convicted under section 265.02 of the New York Penal
Law.
   At the time the respondent was convicted, section 265.02 provided as
follows:
   A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:
       (1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as
       defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously
       convicted of any crime;1
       (2) He possesses any explosive or incendiary bomb, bombshell, firearm silencer,
       machine-gun or any other firearm or weapon simulating a machine-gun and which is
       adaptable for such use; or
       (3) He knowingly has in his possession a machine-gun, firearm, rifle or shotgun which
       has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a
       crime or misrepresenting the identity of such machine-gun, firearm, rifle or shotgun; or
       (4) He possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not, except as provided in
       subdivision one, constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in
       such person’s home or place of business.
       (5)(i) He possesses twenty or more firearms; or (ii) he possesses a firearm and has been
       previously convicted of a felony or a class A misdemeanor defined in this chapter within
       the five years immediately preceding the commission of the offense and such possession
       did not take place in the person’s home or place of business.

  1 Section 265.01 provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a

weapon in the fourth degree when:(1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, gravity
knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal
knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wristbrace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or