Pichardo v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] determine if a crime involves moral turpitude is whether the
     act is accompanied by a vicious motive or a corrupt mind.

Id. (quoting In re Hamdan, at 4 (BIA Jan. 5, 1995) (citations

omitted));    see also In re Fualaau, Int.Dec. 3285, 1996 WL 413576,

at 3 (BIA 1996) (en banc ).

         Following Okabe's direction, we turn to the Pennsylvania

statute.    The Pennsylvania aggravated assault statute provides for

four categories of aggravated assault.5    Among them are "attempt"


Lora (A 18 867 573), at 13, 14 (June 23, 1993).             Because
deportability under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(ii) may be based on
convictions for crimes for which no confinement is imposed, see id.
("Any alien who at any time after entry is convicted of two or more
crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single
scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined
therefor ...") (emphasis added), it is unclear which of Pichardo's
other two convictions the IJ regarded as involving moral turpitude
to serve as the second moral turpitude crime necessary to satisfy
the grounds for deportability under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(ii).