Pinnow v. Montana State Fund
[…] confers jurisdiction on the DOLI to resolve disputes over entitlement to attorney’s fees.

¶31    Section 39-71-203, MCA, authorizes the DOLI “to do and perform any and all

things that are necessary or convenient in the exercise of any power, authority, or

jurisdiction conferred upon it under this chapter.” However, as explained above, this

provision merely authorizes the DOLI to do and perform things that are necessary or

convenient in the exercise of jurisdiction conferred elsewhere under Title 39, Chapter 71,



                                            13
MCA. Section 39-71-203, MCA, is not itself an independent source of subject-matter

jurisdiction.

¶32    As for § 39-71-613, MCA, this statute provides, in its entirety, as follows:

               (1) When an attorney represents or acts on behalf of a claimant or
       any other party on any workers’ compensation claim, the attorney shall
       submit to the department a contract of employment, on a form provided by
       the department, stating specifically the terms of the fee arrangement
       between the attorney and the claimant.
               (2) The department may regulate the amount of the attorney fees in
       any workers’ compensation case. In regulating the amount of the fees, the
       department shall consider:
               (a) the benefits the claimant gained due to the efforts of the attorney;
               (b) the time the attorney was required to spend on the case;
               (c) the complexity of the case; and
               (d) any other relevant matter the department may consider
       appropriate.
               (3) An attorney who violates a provision of this section, a rule
       adopted under this section, or an order fixing attorney fees under this
       section forfeits the right to any fees that the attorney collected or was
       entitled to collect.
               (4) If, after an attorney receives attorney fees and costs assessed
       against an insurer, the claimant is convicted of having obtained benefits
       through fraud or deception, the attorney fees and costs for obtaining the
       benefits must be returned to the insurer by the attorney.
               (5) A dispute concerning the forfeiture or return of attorney fees is
       considered a dispute for which the workers’ compensation court has
       original jurisdiction and is not subject to mediation or a contested case
       hearing.

¶33    Nothing in this statute confers jurisdiction on the DOLI to resolve attorney’s fees

disputes.   Moreover, Admin. R. M. 24.29.3802(9) actually conflicts with the statute.

Subsections (3) and (5) of § 39-71-613, MCA, provide for original jurisdiction in the