Pinnow v. Montana State Fund
[…] jurisdiction whose primary function is to resolve disputes between claimants and insurers

concerning workers’ compensation benefits. See Thompson, ¶¶ 24-26, 30; Noonkester,

¶¶ 20-23; Liberty Northwest, ¶ 11.      As just noted, the Legislature has provided for

additional jurisdiction in the WCC over narrowly-defined issues and disputes. It is not

the province of this Court to add to the list by implying from or reading into the statutes a

broader jurisdictional grant than is expressly stated.      See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the

construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is

in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit

what has been inserted.”); cf. Thompson, ¶ 32 (“The WCC does not appear in [§ 3-1-102,

MCA], and neither we nor the WCC may read the WCC into the list . . . .”). We must be

particularly cautious about doing so given that the WCC is a court of limited jurisdiction,