Pinnow v. Montana State Fund
[…] in a substitute justice of the peace (see § 3-10-231, MCA) are followed, then no substitute

justice is appointed and “the person seeking to exercise the powers of a judge as his

substitute has no authority or jurisdiction to do so.” Potter, 266 Mont. at 393, 880 P.2d at

1325. “That person is, quite simply, not a judge” and has no more authority than “any


       1
         As an aside, we note that it would be unsupportable to hold that an administrative
agency had the power to create or divest courts of subject-matter jurisdiction or to create
rules for the courts. Section 2-15-1707(1), MCA, states that “[t]he office [of workers’
compensation judge] is allocated to the department of labor and industry for
administrative purposes only as prescribed in 2-15-121” (emphasis added). Section
2-15-121(1)(a), MCA, in turn, states that “[a]n agency allocated to a department for
administrative purposes only in this chapter shall . . . exercise its quasi-judicial . . .
functions independently of the department and without approval or control of the