Pitts v. Comm'r
[…] The IRS has developed

routines for obtaining information in a manner that is

susceptible of being recorded, evaluated, and reviewed.    The

Settlement Officer was not obliged instead to make a field trip

to Mr. Pitts’s apartment to learn his financial situation; she

was entitled rather to require Form 433-A, and Mr. Pitts has made

no showing that this method for evaluating his financial

situation imposed any particular hardship on him.

          2.   Paperwork Reduction Act

     Mr. Pitts’s principal contention in this case is based on

the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), 44 U.S.C. chapter 35 (2006).

Section 3512(a) of Title 44 of the United States Code provides:

     Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person
     shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply
     with a collection of information that is subject to
     this subchapter if--


     11
      Cf. In re Winston, No. 07-20593-D-13L, 2007 WL 1394161
(Bankr. E.D. Cal., May 11, 2007) (memorandum decision indicating
that allowing a disabled debtor to participate by telephone in
bankruptcy proceedings constitutes a reasonable accommodation).
                              - 24 -

          (1) the collection of information does not
     display a valid control number assigned by the Director
     in accordance with this subchapter; or

          (2) the agency fails to inform the person who is
     to respond to the collection of information that such
     person is not required to respond to the collection of
     information unless it displays a valid control number.
     [Emphasis added.]

In the income tax context, this provision of the PRA is most

often cited against the income tax return itself--an argument

that is thoroughly discredited--so that most of the caselaw

addressing the argument (and finding it frivolous) affirms that