Planned Parenthood of Northern New England v. Heed
[…] Act's notification provisions.             See RSA 132:27 (providing that

violation of the Act's notice requirement is a misdemeanor).

Moreover, the proffered statutes insulate medical personnel from

civil liability or assault charges that arise from giving treatment

without consent; they do not provide such protection when the legal

action arises from giving treatment to a consenting minor without

first providing forty-eight hours' notice to her parent.


                                     -16-
              For the first time, in this appeal, the Attorney General

also cites RSA 627:3, I, which codifies the "competing harms"

defense to criminal liability for those who violate the law in

order to avoid harm that "outweigh[s], according to ordinary

standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented" by

the criminal provision.        Although this provision has the potential

to protect against criminal liability under the Act, it cannot

preclude civil liability.          Moreover, the provision would leave

providers uncertain whether, in any given circumstance, providing